Past/Present/Future Perfect Tense - Second Style

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************


We have long back learnt Past perfect tense. Today we will see another style of saying past perfect tense. 
With the grammar learnt before, the sentence "I had spoken" will be translated as "मी बोललो होतो ( mI bolalo hoto ).
In second style it can be said as मी बोललेलो ( mI bolalelo ) 

In this form below suffixes are appended to verb. And form of verb "To Be" i.e. असणे (asaNe ) is not required. 


If verb is अकर्मक (akarmak) i.e. which does not need noun then suffix is chosen based on gender, pluralism of कर्ता ( kartA ) i.e. doer of action


If the verb is सकर्मक ( sakarmak ) i.e. which needs noun,  then sufix is chosen based on  gender, pluralism of कर्म  ( karm ) i.e. noun


Pronoun in English
Pronoun in Marathi
Suffix in Marathi 
Suffix Transliteration
I (male)
मी
लेलो
lelo
I (female)
मी
लेले
lele
we
आम्ही
लेलो
lelo
we ( listener including)
आपण
लेलो
lelo
You (singular male)
तू
लेलास
lelAs
You (singular female)
तू
लेलीस
lelIs
You (plural)
तुम्ही
लेलात
lelAt
He
तो
लेला
lelA
She
ती
लेली
lelI
It
ते
लेले
lele
They (Plural of He)
ते
लेले
lele
They (Plural of She)
त्या
लेल्या
lelyA
They (Plural of it)
ती
लेली
lelI


Examples :-अकर्मक (akarmak) verbs
I had spoken -> मी बोललेलो ( mI bolalelo )
You (Male) had danced -> तू नाचलेलास ( tU nAchalelAs )
You (Female) had danced ->तू नाचलेलीस (tU nAchalelIs )
He had laughed -> तो हसलेला ( to hasalelA  )
They boys had laughed -> ते मुलगे हसलेले ( te mulage hasalele  ) 


सकर्मक ( sakarmak ) verbs
I had opened door -> मी दरवाजा उघडलेला ( mI darawAjA ughaDalelA ) 
I had opened window -> मी खिडकी उघडलेली ( mI khiDakI ughaDalelI )
She had eaten mango -> तीने आंबा खाल्लेला  ( tIne AMbA khAllelA  )
Those girls had picked keys -> त्या मुलींनी किल्ल्या उचललेल्या  ( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA )


Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3iyGF1SWyN4




Present/Future Perfect tense can be formed by using form of असणे(asaNe) along with main verb form discussed above. 
As usual for सकर्मक ( sakarmak ) verbs form of असणे(asaNe) will be as per object while in अकर्मक (akarmak) verbs it will be as per subject.
In form of You(singular) & You(plural) the स(s) and त(t) are omitted.
e.g.
I had spoken -> मी बोललेलो ( mI bolalelo )
I have spoken -> मी बोललेलो आहे ( mI bolalelo Ahe)
I will have spoken -> मी बोललेलो असेन ( mI bolalelo asen)

You (Male) had danced -> तू नाचलेला ( tU nAchalelAs )
You (Male) have danced -> तू नाचलेला आहेस ( tU nAchalelAs Ahes)
You (Male) will have danced -> तू नाचलेला असशील 
                                             (tU nAchalelAs asashIl)

Those girls had picked keys -> त्या मुलींनी किल्ल्या उचललेल्या ( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA )
Those girls have picked keys -> त्या मुलींनी किल्ल्या उचललेल्या आहेत ( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA Ahet)
Those girls will have picked keys -> त्या मुलींनी किल्ल्या उचललेल्या असतील 
( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA asatIl)


Listen this lesson online at 
https://youtu.be/1cm77DJuU5A



********************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.

********************************************************

6 comments:

  1. I think the table is quite not in order. Please check again. Thanks.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Rectified the mistake. Please check now.
      Thanks for bringing to my notice.

      Delete
  2. for' those girls had eaten "
    w'd it be = " tya muli khalelya"

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It will be "त्या मुलींनी खाल्लेलं"
      For basic concepts sefer this lesson.
      http://kaushiklele-learnmarathi.blogspot.in/2012/05/presentpastfuture-perfect-tense.html

      May I know your name please.

      Delete
  3. Hi, its a good effort . Still some doubts are yet to be cleared.

    1. Ti gaane gayali hoti.
    This sentence is sakarmak ( transitive form of verb). But "gaane" is neutre gender and according to the sakarmak rule it should carry the suffix of the gender of the object/noun i.e. karma.
    It should be " ti gaane gayali hote" and NOT "gayali hoti".
    Then why we use " te gaane gayli hoti"
    Likewise, To football khelala hota / Ti football khelali hoti
    ( these sentences does not chage according to their karma or object but change according to the karta ---WHY ?)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, I do not see sentences "Ti gaane gayali hoti","To football khelala hota","Ti football khelali hoti" etc. in above lesson. Where did you find it , in blog or somewhere else?

      These are not grammatically correct sentences.
      It should have beed :-

      tine gaane gayle hote
      tyane football khelala hota
      tine football khelala hota

      May I know your name please ? Are you learning Marathi using my blog ?

      Thanks,
      Kaushik

      Delete