Using "Let" and "Shall we"

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************

1) Using “Let” for suggestion
Suppose we want to call our friends for some action , we will say
“Let us go”, “Let us start lunch” etc.

In Marathi such form is created by suffixing “ऊया” (UyA) to verb. 
Also generally sentence is started with चला (chalA) which is kind of exclaimation or call for action.

Examples :-
Let’s play :- चला, आपण खेळूया (chalA, ApaN kheLUyA)
Let’s go :- चला, आपण जाऊया (chalA, ApaN jAUyA)

आपण” can be omitted.
Let’s speak :- चला, बोलूया

Negative sentence :-
Negative sentence can be formed by adding “नको” (nako) before verb.
Generally चला (chalA) will not be used as we are not calling for any action.

Examplles :-
Let’s not play :- आपण नको खेळूया (ApaN nako kheLUyA)
Let’s not go :- आपण नको जाऊया (ApaN nako jAUyA)
Let’s not speak :- नको बोलूया (nako bolUyA )


Questions 
In English question is created using phrase "Shall we"
In Marathi question can be asked in two ways. 
1st way) Verb + ऊया” (UyA)   का  (kA) 

2nd way) Second form is created by suffixing form of “आयचा” (AyachA)  to verb. Depending on the gender and multiplicity of noun required form is suffixed. Forms are आयचा-आयची-आयचे-आयचे-आयच्या-आयची ( AyachA-AyachI-Ayache-Ayache-AyachyA-AyachI ). 
e.g. Verb is "खा".  For Masculine-Singular noun  "आंबा" we will say "आंबा खायचा"
For Feminine-Singular noun  "चिंच " we will say "चिंच खायची"

Examples :- 
Shall we play cricket ?
1) क्रिकेट खेळूया का ?  ( krikeT kheLUyA  kA?)
2) क्रिकेट खेळायचे का ?  ( krikeT kheLAyAche kA ? )

Shall we watch movie ? 

1) सिनेमा बघूया का ? ( sinemA baghUyA kA ?)
2) सिनेमा बघायचा का ? ( sinemA baghAyachA kA ?)

Shall we go home ?
1) घरी जाऊया का ? ( gharI jAUyA  kA?)
2) घरी जायचे का? ( gharI jAyache kA? )

Shall we eat mango ?
1) आंबा खाऊया का? ( AMbA khAUyA kA? ) 
2) आंबा खायचा का? ( AMbA khAyachA kA? )

Shall we eat tamarind ?

1) चिंच खाऊया का ? ( chiMch khAUyA kA ?)
2) चिंच खायची का ? ( chiMch khAyachI kA ?)


2) Using “Let” for allowing activity 
There is another usage of “Let”
e.g. “Let him play”, “Let him study quietly”
By such sentence you are asking someone to allow the activity happen freely.

In Marathi such sentence is formed by appending “ऊ दे”( U de) to verb.

This is an imperative/commad statement so as you can guess for you-plural suffix will be “ऊ द्या” (U dyA)
Examples will make it clear

Examples :-
Let him play :- त्याला खेळू दे (tyAlA kheLU de )
Let me eat :- मला खाऊ दे (malA khAU de )
Let her speak :- तीला बोलू दे (tIlA bolU de  )
You all, Let him play :- त्याला खेळू द्या (tyAlA kheLU dyA )
You all , Let me eat :- मला खाऊ द्या (malA khAU dyA )
You all, Let her speak :- तीला बोलू द्या (tIlA bolU dyA  )

Negative sentence :-
We have already seen how to create negative imperative sentences. So negative imperative for verb “दे” (de) is “देऊ नकोस”(deU nakos ) for singular you
and “देऊ नका”(deU nakA) for plural you.

Take below examples :-
Don’t let him play :- त्याला खेळू देऊ नकोस (tyAlA kheLU deU nakos)
Don’t let me eat :- मला खाऊ देऊ नकोस (malA khAU deU nakos)
You all, don’t let her speak :- तीला बोलू देऊ नका (tIlA bolU deU nakA)
You all, don’t let me eat :- मला खाऊ देऊ नका (malA khAU deU nakA)

Listen examples online at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6W7tHofjOG8

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************

4 comments:

  1. What would we then use for...
    This verb conjugation
    1. chalo main khelta hoo/ kheloonga
    2. chalo main khelti hoo/ kheloongi
    3. chal tu khel
    4. chalo/chaliye tum/aap khelo/kheliye
    5. chal vah khelega
    6. chalo vah khelegi
    7. chalo vah ek neenbu bik jaega (neuter)
    8. chalo hum khelen
    9. chalo apan khelen
    10. chalo/chaliye tum sab/aap sab khelo/kheliye
    11. chalo we ladke khelenge
    12. chalo we ladkiyan khelengi
    13. chalo we saare neenbu bik jaaenge (neuter)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Milind, "Chalo Hum Khele" is the type sentence which I have explained in the blog.

      In most of the above sentences, you have just started the sentence with "Chalo"...but in crux it is not a sentence of "Let us" or "shall we" type.

      If you omit "chalo" part, most of the sentences you can translate yourself by using other rules

      Delete
  2. Hi, there seems to be a transliteration inconsistency/mistake in the sentence

    Shall we play cricket ?
    1) क्रिकेट खेळूया का ? ( chalA krikeT kheLUyA )

    and in the next 2 examples.
    The same applies for

    You all, Let him play :- त्याला खेळू द्या (tyAlA kheLU de )

    and the following 2 sentences.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for pointing out. rectified. Plz check.

      -Kaushik

      Delete