Using verb "Can/To be able to"

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.

***************************************************************

“To can” or “To be able to” in Marathi is “शकणे” (shakaNe )

The sentence formation is
Subject    verb+(U)       form of “शकणे”  (shakaNe) as per tense and subject
मी                      खाऊ                     शकतो

In all the tenses, the form of “शकणे”  (shakaNe) is as per subject.
We have already seen how to prepare verb in simple present/past/future tense. So by applying those rules on verb "शकणे" below are few examples :-

I can eat                            :- मी खाऊ शकतो (mI khAU shakato )
He can sing                        :- तो गाऊ  शकतो (to gAU  shakato )
You(plural) could eat mango :- तुम्ही आंबा खाऊ शकलात ( tumhI AMbA khAU  
                                                                          shakalAt )
You(plural) could eat chutney :-  तुम्ही चटणी खाऊ शकलात (tumhI chaTaNI  khAU 
                                                                            shakalAt)
She could dance                    :- ती नाचू शकली (tI nAchU shakalI )
They ( plural of she) will be able to move :- त्या हलू शकतील (tyA halU shakatIl )

Negative sentence for Can

The sentence formation is
Subject    verb+(U)     negative form of “शकणे”  (shakaNe) as per tense and    
                                  subject
मी                      खाऊ                     शकत नाही  

We have already seen rules for negative sentences. Using those we can create form “शकणे
Examples :-
I can not eat :- मी खाऊ शकत नाही  (mI khAU shakat nAhI  )
He can not sing :- तो गाऊ शकत नाही  (to gAU  shakat nAhI  )
She could not dance :- ती नाचू शकली नाही  (tI nAchU shakalI nAhI)
You(plural) could not eat mango :- तुम्ही आंबा खाऊ शकला नाहीत ( tumhI AMbA khAU shakalA nAhIt)
You(plural) could not eat chutney :-  तुम्ही चटणी खाऊ शकला नाहीत (tumhI chaTaNI  khAU shakalA nAhIt)
They ( plural of she)  will not be able to move :- त्या हलू शकणार नाहीत  (tyA halU shakaNAr nAhIt)

Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VBqxdQgzWtY


---------------------------------------------------------
Verb जमणे (jamaNe) is also used to indicate ability for some action.
Sentence structure is
Form of subject woth preposition “To”
Object
main verb + आयला (AyalA)
Form of verb जमणे (jamaNe) as per tense for neuter singular.
जमले(jamale ) जमते (jamate)
जमेल (jamel  )
मला (malA)
क्रिकेट(krikeT )
खेळायला (kheLAyalA)
जमते (jamate)

I can play cricket ->  मला क्रिकेट खेळायला जमते  (malA krikeT kheLAyalA jamate )
I could  play cricket ->  मला क्रिकेट खेळायला जमले (malA krikeT kheLAyalA jamale)
I will be able to play cricket ->  मला क्रिकेट खेळायला जमेल (malA krikeT kheLAyalA jamel)

He can eat mangoes -> त्याला आंबे खायला जमते  (tyAlA AMbe khAyalA jamate )
He could eat mangoes -> त्याला आंबे खायला जमले (tyAlA AMbe khAyalA jamale)
He will be able to eat mangoes :- त्याला आंबे खायला जमेल (tyAlA AMbe khAyalA jamel)

Sometimes people tend to make form of verb जमणे (jamaNe) as per gender and multiplicity of object. 
They could open box->त्यांना खोका उघडायला जमला (tyAMnA khokA ughaDaayalaa jamalA)

They could open bag ->त्यांना पेटी उघडायला जमली (tyAMnA peTI ughaDaayalaa jamalI)

Verb जमणे (jamaNe) has other meaning which is “To gather”. 
So if subject is not used with preposition “to” then, जमणे (jamaNe) is used to mean “To gather”

e.g. त्यांना बोलायला जमले. (tyAMnA bolAyalA jamale.) -> They could speak
But  ते बोलायला जमले. (te bolAyalA jamale.)  -> They gathered to speak

आम्हाला पळायला जमेल (AmhAlA paLAyalA jamel) -> We will be able to run
आम्ही पळायला जमू (AmhI paLAyalA jamU) -> We will gather to run 

Listen this part of lesson online at 
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DnLfb0ZZ-1U



***************************************************************

Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************

2 comments:

  1. Why is 'shakalI' not used here (for past tense)?
    She could not dance :- ती नाचू शकत नाही (tI nAchU shakat nAhI)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You are right. It is copy-paste error. I will update it

      Delete