Simple Future Tense in Marathi

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************



Future Tense
Similar to Simple present tense, the Simple future tense also has same sentence structure
Pronoun followed by verb+suffix.

Example 1) For I(male/female) the suffix is एन (en)
So for verb चाल(chAl) the future tense will be 
चाल(chAl) +  एन (en)= चालेन (chAlen )
The full sentence "I will walk" --> मी चालेन (mI chAlen )

Example 2)
For We the suffix is (U)
So for verb चाल(chAl) the future tense will be 
चाल(chAl) +  (U)= चालू (chAlU)
The full sentence "We will walk" --> आम्ही चालू (AmhI chAlU)


Example 3)
For They the suffix is तील ( tIl )
So for verb चाल(chAl) the future tense will be 
चाल(chAl) +  तील ( tIl ) = चालतील  (chAlatIl )
The full sentence "They will walk" --> ते चालतील  ( te chAlatIl)

Interestingly the form to “to Be” i.e. असणे(asaNe) also follows same rule. 
So they are not irregular as in Simple tense

Using above three examples the forms of अस will be used as follws :-
I will be -->  मी  अस+एन --> मी असेन
We will be --> आम्ही अस+  -->आम्ही असू
They will be --> ते/ त्या/ ती   अस+तील  --> ते/ त्या/ ती  असतील

Below table enlists all the suffixes and also the form of असणे(asaNe)


Pronoun in English
Pronoun in Marathi
Suffix for Simple Future tense
Form of 
असणे (“asaNe”)
I (male)
मी
एन (en )/
 ईन(In)

असेन  (asen )/
असीन (asIn)
I (female)
we
आम्ही
ऊ(U)
असू
(asU )
we ( listener including)
आपण
You (singular male)
तू
शील
( shIl )
असशील
                     (asashIl )
You (singular female)
You (plural)
तुम्ही
आल (Al)
In special cases
 याल (yAl )
असाल (asAl )
He / That (m.) / This (m.)  
तो / तो / हा
एल (el )

In special cases
 ईल (Il )
असेल (asel )
She / That (f.)/ This (f.) 
ती / ती / ही
It / That(n.) / This (n.)
ते / ते / हे
They (Plural of He)  /Those (m.) /These (m.)
ते / ते / हे
तील
(tIl )
असतील (asatIl )
They (Plural of She) / Those (f.) / These (f.) 
त्या / त्याह्या
They (Plural of it) / Those (n.) /   These (n.)
ती / ती / ही

Examples:-
I ( male) will do.                                 मी करेन/करीन (mI karen/karIn)
I (female) will do.                               मी करेन/करीन (mI karen/karIn)
We will dance.                                    आम्ही/आपण नाचू (AmhI/ApaN nAchU)
You (male) will cry.                            तू रडशील ( tU raDashIl)
You (female) will cry.                         तू रडशील ( tU raDashIl) 
You (Plural) will walk                              तुम्ही चालाल ( tumhI chAlAl)
He will walk.                                       तो चालेल ( to chAlel ) 
She will speak.                                    ती बोलेल ( tI bolel ) 
It will move.                                        ते हलेल ( te halel) 
They will dance.                                  ते/ त्या/ ती   नाचतील ( te/tyA/tI nAchatIl )

Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nyN9FzLBTuI

****  Explanation where multiple suffixes are mentioned  *****
1) For first person i.e. "I" 
1a) for verbs ending with अ(a) both suffixes can be used. 
So for verbs बोल(bol),  कर(kar)
बोलेन(bolen) &  बोलीन (bolIn) are both correct forms.
करेन (karen) &  करीन (karIn ) are both correct forms.

1b) For verbs NOT ending with अ(a) only ईन (In) is used. एन(en) is not used.
So for verbs दे(de), हो(ho) 
देएन (deen) , होएन (hoen) are incorrect form.
Correct forms are देईन (deIn), होईन (hoIn).

2) For you(plural) i.e. तुम्ही (tumhI)
2a) For verbs ending with अ(a) only आल (Al) is used.
e.g. बोलाल(bolAl)  कराल (karAl)




2b) For verbs ending with (A) only आल (Al) is used. But there will not be repetition of (A).
So  जा + आल  = जाल (not जाआल )
गा + आल  = गाल (not गाआल)

खा  + आल  = खाल (not खाआल)

2c) For verbs not ending with अ(a)/(A) only याल(yAl) is used. 
Ending vowel is replaced by याल(yAl)
For verb दे(de) ending vowel 'e' is replaced by याल(yAl) it becomes द्याल (dyAl)
For verb पि(pi) ending vowel 'i' is replaced by याल(yAl) it becomes प्याल (pyAl)

Form of verb हो (ho) is exceptional. It is व्हाल (vhAl )
You will become great -> तुम्ही महान व्हाल ( tumhI mahAn vhAl )

3)For  third person singular i.e. "He/She/It"  
3a) for verbs ending with अ(a) only एल (el) used. 
So बोलील (bolIl ) , करील (karIl) are incorrect.
Correct forms are बोलेल(bolel),  करेल(karel).

3b) For verbs NOT ending with अ(a) only is only ईल(Il) is used
So for verbs दे(de), हो (ho) 
देएल (deel) , होएल (hoel) are incorrect forms.
Correct forms are देईल (deIl), होईल (hoIl).

4) For verbs ending with उ(u) forms are changed little bit. If suffix starts with vowel then consonant व(v) is added in between verb and suffix.
e.g. for verb "To wash" i.e. धुणे(dhuNe) 
धु(dhu) + व(v) + एन (en ) -> धुवेन (dhuven)  I will wash->मी धुवेन (mi dhuven) 
धु(dhu) + व(v) + ईन(In) -> धुवीन (dhuvIn)   I will wash -> मी धुवीन (mi dhuvIn) 
धु(dhu) + व(v) + ऊ(U) -> धुवू(dhuvU)   We will wash -> आम्ही/आपण धुवू (AmhI/ApaN dhuvU) 
धु(dhu) + व(v) + आल (Al) -> धुवाल (dhuvAl)  You(plural) will wash -> तुम्ही धुवाल ( tumhI dhuvAl)
धु(dhu) + व(v) + एल(el) -> धुवेल(dhuvel)  He/She/It will wash -> तो/ती/ते धुवेल ( to/tI/te dhuvel  )
You(singular) will wash -> तू धुशील ( tU dhushIl
They will wash -> ते/त्या/ती धुतील ( te/tyA/tI dhutIl )

There are hardly any verbs ending with उ(u) so you may skip rule no. 4

Listen above explanations of multiple suffixes online at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iOeOGYyv4FQ

***************************************************************

Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************

10 comments:

  1. Namaskar. Mazhe ek prashna ahe. verb 'ye' 'de' 'pi' when they plus (tumhi) Al, what will they become? yAl, dyAl, pyAl ? or yeAl, deAl, piAl ? apke javab ke liye dhanyavad

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. For verbs not ending with अ ('a') forms will be :-
      ye -> yAl
      de -> dyAl
      pI -> pyAl

      It is good that you pointed it out. I will update this lesson. Keep it up. And do ask more questions as it will help you as well as me to make blog perfect.

      Delete
    2. check lesson now. Explained in more details

      Delete
  2. Hello Sir
    I have a question. In case of "We(AmhI/ApaN)", if the verb is of single letter like ye,de or pi, how will be the suffix added to these verbs?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Just append ऊ(U) to verb stem. e.g. येऊ (yeU ) देऊ(deU) पिऊ (piU) etc.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you Sir. That was helpful.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi
    I have a question. I saw somewhere that for simple future you can use the suffix 'nar to the word so "I will go" can be said as " me za-nar". Is this correct. It seems the 'nar' suffix stays the same with the singular or plural forms male or female. Is this correct. Could you please advise.
    thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, You are right. It is equivalent to "going to" phrase in English.
      It is discussed in details in this lesson
      http://kaushiklele-learnmarathi.blogspot.in/2012/05/sentence-using-goind-to-phrase.html

      Please refer that lesson and let me know if it helps.

      May I know your name please. Also I would like to know more of your Marathi learning and more feedback about my blog from you.
      Can you please drop me a mail at learnMarathiFast@gmail.com

      Delete
  6. in the third example the transliteration is not correct. Should be nachu, not karu.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Francess,
      Thanks for pointing it out. I have rectified it.

      I would like to know more of your Marathi learning and more feedback about my blog from you.
      Can you please drop me a mail at learnMarathiFast@gmail.com

      Thanks,
      Waiting for your mail,
      Kaushik

      Delete