Negative Sentence - Future Tense in Marathi

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************


Simple Future Tense:-

Negative sentence structure is

Subjective/doer         verb+णार (NAr)     नाही(nAhI) /नाहीस (nAhIs)/नाहीत (nAhIt )
मी                            बोलणार            नाही

नाहीस ( nAhIs) is used for You(singular)
नाहीत (nAhIt ) is used for They/These
For all other pronouns नाही(nAhI) is used.


Examples :-
I will not do                                     मी करणार नाही ( mI karaNAr nAhI )
They (Plural of She) will not dance      त्या नाचणार नाहीत( tyA nAchaNAr nAhIt )
These will not move.                         हे हलणार नाहीत ( he halaNAr nAhIt )
You (female) will not speak                तू बोलणार नाहीस ( tU bolaNAr nAhIs ) 
She will not open door     ती दरवाजा उघडणार नाही ( tI daravAjA ughaDaNAr nAhI  )

Future continuous Tense :-

To make a positive Future continuous sentence negative, add (n) before the form of असणे(asaNe)
e.g.
I will be doing --> मी करत असेन (mI karat asen )
I will not be doing --> मी करत असेन 

As we had seen in previous section, here also (n) असेन (asen ) are combined and pronounced as नसेन (nasen )
Below table summarizes these combined form shows



Pronoun in English
Pronoun
in
Marathi
Combined suffix न(n) followed by Form of
असणे(asaNe) in Marathi in Simple Past Tense
USE it
Transliteration
I (male)
मी
नसेन
nasen
I (female)
मी
नसेन
nasen
we
आम्ही
नसू
nasU
we ( listener including)
आपण
नसू
nasU
You (singular male)
तू
नसशील
nasashIl
You (singular female)
तू
नसशील
nasashIl 
You (plural)
तुम्ही
नसाल
nasAl
He / That (m.) / This (m.)  
तो / तो / हा
नसेल
nasel
She / That (f.)/ This (f.) 
ती / ती / ही
नसेल
nasel
It / That(n.) / This (n.)
ते / ते / हे
नसेल
nasel
They (Plural of He)  /Those (m.) /These (m.)
ते / ते / हे
नसतील
nasatIl
They (Plural of She) / Those (f.) / These (f.) 
त्या / त्या / ह्या
नसतील
nasatIl
They (Plural of it) / Those (n.) / These (n.)
ती / ती / ही
नसतील
nasatIl

Examples
I ( male) shall be doing.         मी करत असेन ( mI karat asen )
I ( male) shall not be doing.    मी करत नसेन ( mI karat nasen )

I (female) shall be doing.       मी करत असेन ( mI karat asen )
I (female) shall not be doing.  मी करत नसेन ( mI karat nasen )

We will be dancing.           आम्ही/आपण नाचत असू ( AmhI/ApaN nAchat asU  )
We will not be dancing.      आम्ही/आपण नाचत नसू ( AmhI/ApaN nAchat nasU )

You (male) will be crying.    तू रडत असशील ( tU raDat asashIl  )
You (male) will not be crying.  तू रडत नसशील ( tU raDat nasashIl  )

You (female) will be crying.     तू रडत असशील ( tU raDat asashIl  )
You (female) will not be crying. तू रडत नसशील ( tU raDat nasashIl  )

You (Plural) will be walking       तुम्ही चालत असाल ( tumhI chAlat asAl )
You (Plural) will not be walking  तुम्ही चालत नसाल ( tumhI chAlat nasAl )

He will be walking.                  तो चालत असेल ( to chAlat asel )
He will not be walking.             तो चालत नसेल ( to chAlat nasel )


Future Perfect Tense :- 
It has same logic as future continuous. i.e. In positive Future perfect sentence add (n) before the form of असणे(asaNe).  And they are pronounced together in combined form as explained above

e.g.
I will have opened box   मी खोका उघडला असेल (mI khokA ughaDalA asel )
I will not have opened box   मी खोका उघडला नसेल (mI khokA ughaDalA nasel )

I will have spoken         मी बोललो असेन ( mI bolalo asen  )
I will not have spoken    मी बोललो नसेन ( mI bolalo nasen )

She will have opened door  तीने दरवाजा उघडला असेल ( tIne daravAjA ughaDalA                                                                           asel )
She will not have opened door   तीने दरवाजा उघडला नसेल (tIne daravAjA ughaDalA                                                                             nasel )

You (female) will have danced          तू नाचली असशील ( tU nAchalI asashIl )
You (female) will not have danced     तू नाचली नसशील (tU nAchalI nasashIl )

They will have come                   ते आले असतील ( te Ale asatIl )
They will not have come              ते आले नसतील  ( te Ale nasatIl )


Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sUuYhDDxoqU






Exercise: Try creating sentences with different verbs using above rules. Crosscheck them by creating same by “verb forms” feature on http://learnmarathiwithkaushik.com/

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************

3 comments:

  1. Sir

    In the above table, "Transliteration" column is not matching with "USE it" column

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ohhhhh .... my bad ..I will update it soon. Thanks for pointing out.

      May I know your name please ?

      Thanks,
      Kaushik

      Delete
    2. rectified blog lesson. Sorry to cause you confusion ..thanks once again for pointing out... waiting for your reply.

      - Kaushik

      Delete